First half or second?
Football scores more after the break almost everywhere — 43.9% of goals come before it. These are the leagues that lean earliest.
Premier Soccer League (Zimbabwe) leans earliest of all: 48.8% of its goals arrive in the first half.
| League | Before the break | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Premier Soccer League Zimbabwe | 48.8% | 2,121 |
| 2. NPFL Nigeria | 48.6% | 4,963 |
| 3. Kvindeliga Denmark | 48.2% | 2,022 |
| 4. Liga Femenina Colombia | 48% | 2,039 |
| 5. Ligi kuu Bara Tanzania | 48% | 3,279 |
| 6. U18 Premier League - South England | 48% | 4,598 |
| 7. FKF Premier League Kenya | 47.4% | 3,906 |
| 8. Serie D - Girone C Italy | 47.3% | 4,324 |
| 9. Premier League Uganda | 47.3% | 3,304 |
| 10. Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group C Portugal | 47.3% | 2,767 |
| 11. FA WSL England | 47% | 3,267 |
| 12. Super League Malawi | 47% | 2,409 |
| 13. CAF Confederation Cup International | 46.9% | 2,384 |
| 14. Friendlies Clubs International | 46.9% | 69,476 |
| 15. NWSL Women United States | 46.9% | 3,024 |
| 16. Friendlies Women International | 46.8% | 5,431 |
| 17. 3. liga - CFL B Czechia | 46.7% | 4,228 |
| 18. Super League Zambia | 46.7% | 2,736 |
| 19. Primera B Colombia | 46.7% | 7,052 |
| 20. Damallsvenskan Sweden | 46.6% | 3,540 |
| 21. Liga MX Femenil Mexico | 46.6% | 6,672 |
| 22. Professional Development League England | 46.5% | 5,709 |
| 23. 2. liga Slovakia | 46.5% | 5,158 |
| 24. 1. Liga Promotion Switzerland | 46.5% | 5,186 |
| 25. 3. liga - CFL A Czechia | 46.4% | 4,411 |
| 26. Women's Championship England | 46.4% | 2,196 |
| 27. Elite One Cameroon | 46.4% | 2,334 |
| 28. Eredivisie Women Netherlands | 46.3% | 2,969 |
| 29. Feminine Division 1 France | 46.3% | 3,434 |
| 30. USL League One United States | 46.2% | 3,919 |
| 31. Premier League 2 Division One England | 46.2% | 7,038 |
| 32. Campionato Primavera - 1 Italy | 46.2% | 5,835 |
| 33. Cup Slovakia | 46.2% | 2,854 |
| 34. Friendlies International | 46.1% | 8,124 |
| 35. National Soccer League Rwanda | 46.1% | 2,139 |
| 36. São Paulo Youth Cup Brazil | 46% | 2,799 |
| 37. 2. Division Denmark | 46% | 3,208 |
| 38. Football League - Highland League Scotland | 46% | 4,335 |
| 39. NB III - Northwest Hungary | 46% | 3,389 |
| 40. Championship Northern Ireland | 46% | 3,498 |
Showing every competition. Major competitions only
Regular time only; first-half stoppage counts to the 45th minute.